Our People

_______________________________________________________________________________

ACADEMIC STAFF
Nyachoti, C. M.  Department Head, Swine Nutrition & Management
Connor, M.L. Reproductive Physiology and Animal Environment
Gozho G. N.  Instructor
Khafipour, E.  Gut Microbiology & Metagenomics
McGeough, E. Sustainable Grasslands/Livestock Production Systems
O, Karmin,  Nutraceuticals and Health
Ominski, K.  Associate Head, Beef Production
Onischuk, L.  Instructor
Plaizier, J. C.  Dairy Cattle Nutrition and Management
Rodas-González. A
  Meat Science & Food Safety
Slominski, B. A.  Nutritional Biochemistry
Wittenberg, K. M.  Dean, Forage Utilization
Yang, C. Livestock Nutrition/Nutritional Biochemistry (non-ruminant)

_________________________________________________________________________________

SESSIONAL INSTRUCTORS
Angela Bergman - ANSC 4550, ANSC 0700 
Mahshid Radfar
-  ANSC 0700,  ANSC 4550

Heather Wilton
-  ANSC 0600
Kim Van Cauwenberghe -  ANSC 0730

__________________________________________________________________________________

CROSS APPOINTMENTS
House, J. D.

____________________________________________________________________________________

PROFESSORS EMERITI
Guenter, W. - Poultry Nutrition
Marquardt, R.R. - Nutritional Biochemistry and Toxicology
Seale, M.E. - Animal Breeding

_____________________________________________________________________________________

SENIOR SCHOLARS
Campbell, L - Poultry Nutrition
Crow, G.H.  Genetics and Breeding

_____________________________________________________________________________________

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
Wookyun Kim
Charles Nfon
E. Kiarie
A. Rogiewicz

S. N. Acharya
T. A. McAllister (Tim)
J. A. Basarab

B. Billgetu

J. De Buck

R. Forster

J. Gong

A. L. Schaefer

K. Schwartzkopf-Genswein

___________________________________________________________________________________

RESEARCH STAFF
Legesse-Gizaw, Getahun PhD, Post-Doc Fellow (Drs. Crow/Kebreab)
Rogiewicz, Anna PhD, Research Associate (Dr. Slominski)
Sepehri, Shadi PhD, Research Associate (Dr. Khafipour)

______________________________________________________________________________________

TECHNICAL SUPPORT STAFF
Fulawka, Deanne - Nutrition Labs
Karamanov, Atanas -  Nutrition Labs
Lim, Karen -  Nutrition Labs
Sharma, Prakash -  Nutrition Labs, Amino Acids, HPLC

______________________________________________________________________________________

POST-DOCS
Hossain, Md. Manik (CMN)
Zhang, Zhengxiao (Terry) (CMN)______________________________________________________________________________________

FARM STAFF

______________________________________________________________________________________

OFFICE STAFF
Baker, Margaret Ann   Administrative Assistant
Tel: 474-9470, 223 Animal Science Building
Anderson, Sandra  Office Assistant
Tel: 474-6125, 201 Animal Science Building   
Ding, Mei Animal Science/Entomology Receptionist
Tel: 474-9383, 201 Animal Science Building
Graham, Kathy  Office Assistant
Tel: 474-8077, 214 Animal Science Building
Hawryluk, Charlene Office Assistant
Tel: 474-6028, 201 Animal Science Building

_______________________________________________________________________________________

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEES