Our People

_______________________________________________________________________________

ACADEMIC STAFF
Nyachoti, C. M.  Department Head, Swine Nutrition & Management
Gozho G. N.  Instructor
Khafipour, E.  Gut Microbiology & Metagenomics
McGeough, E. Sustainable Grasslands/Livestock Production Systems
O, Karmin,  Nutraceuticals and Health
Ominski, K.  Associate Head, Beef Production
Onischuk, L.  Instructor
Plaizier, J. C.  Dairy Cattle Nutrition and Management
Rodas-González. A
  Meat Science & Food Safety
Slominski, B. A.  Nutritional Biochemistry
Wittenberg, K. M.  Dean, Forage Utilization
Yang, C. Livestock Nutrition/Nutritional Biochemistry (non-ruminant)

_________________________________________________________________________________

SESSIONAL INSTRUCTORS
Heather Wilton - ANSC 4500

_______________________________________________________________________________


CROSS APPOINTMENTS

House, J. D.

____________________________________________________________________________________

PROFESSORS EMERITI
Guenter, W. - Poultry Nutrition
Marquardt, R.R. - Nutritional Biochemistry and Toxicology
Seale, M.E. - Animal Breeding

_____________________________________________________________________________________

SENIOR SCHOLARS
Connor, M.L. Reproductive Physiology and Animal Environment
Crow, G.H. - Genetics and Breeding

_____________________________________________________________________________________

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
Acharya, S. N.
Ambagala, Aruna
Basarab, J.A.
Billgetu, B. 

De Buck, J.
Devillers, N.
Diarra, M.
Forster, 
R.
Gong, J. 
Kiarie, E.
Kim, W.K.
Lopez-Campos, O.
McAllister, T.A.  (Tim)
Rogiewicz, A.
Schaefer, A.L.
Schwartzkopf-Genswein, K.

___________________________________________________________________________________

PROFESSIONAL/RESEARCH ASSOCIATES & POST DOCS
Ahmed Al-Juobori PhD, Research Associate (Dr. Nyachoti)
Genet Mengistu PhD, Postdoctoral Fellow (Dr. Nyachoti)
Rogiewicz, Anna PhD, Professional Associate (Dr. Slominski)
Sepehri, Shadi PhD, Professional Associate (Dr. Nyachoti)
Shangxi, Liu, PhD, Research Associate (Dr. Yang)
Zhang, Zhengxiao (Terry) PhD, Postdoctoral Fellow (Dr. Khafipour)

______________________________________________________________________________________

TECHNICAL SUPPORT STAFF
Fehr, Kelsey - Microbiome Lab
Fulawka, Deanne - Nutrition Labs
Karamanov, Atanas -  Nutrition Labs
Lim, Karen -  Nutrition Labs
Sharma, Prakash -  Nutrition Labs, Amino Acids, HPLC

______________________________________________________________________________________

FARM STAFF

______________________________________________________________________________________

OFFICE STAFF
Position currently vacant  Administrative Assistant
Tel: 474-9470, 223 Animal Science Building
Anderson, Sandra  Office Assistant
Tel: 474-6125, 201 Animal Science Building   
Ding, Mei Animal Science/Entomology Receptionist
Tel: 474-9383, 201 Animal Science Building
Graham, Kathy  Graduate Program Assistant
Tel: 474-8077, 214 Animal Science Building
Hawryluk, Charlene Office Assistant
Tel: 474-6028, 201 Animal Science Building

_______________________________________________________________________________________

DEPARTMENT COMMITTEES