Current Graduate Students

PH.D. STUDENTS

 SUPERVISOR

 PROJECT

Hassna Alkher

Dr. Fouad Daayf

 

Sean Asselin

Dr. Doug Cattani/
Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

  

Genomics of regional adaptation and domestication status of Maximilian sunflower (Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.)

 Hanna Dandena

 Dr. Genyi Li

 

Garma, Nadia

Dr. Fouad Daayf

Leila Kamino

 Dr. Robert Gulden

 The Influence of Above Ground Plant Functional Diversity on Below Ground Functions

 Chad Koscielny

 Dr. Robert Duncan

 Analysis of Brassica napus L. Thermotolerance During Floral Development and Anthesis:  Implications of Thermotolerance on Heterosis, the Underlying Metabolic Changes Caused by Heat Stress Within the Floral Structure and the QTL Involved

Yang Lin

 Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

 Genetic Analysis of Resistance to Fusarium Head Blight in Two Winter Wheat Populations

Liton, M.M. Uzzal

Dr. Belay Ayele

Amy Mangin Dr. Yvonne Lawley
Anjan Neupane

Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel/
Dr. L. Tamburic-Ilincic

 

 Rasanie Padmathilake

 Dr. Dilantha Fernando

 

 Md Harunur Rashid

 Dr. Dilantha Fernando

 Molecular Strategies for Improving Brassica napus Resistance to Leptosphaeria maculans

Keval Shah Dr. Genyi Li
Kenny So Dr. Robert Duncan  
Jia Sun Dr. Robert Duncan

 Genomic Selection and Performance Prediction in Brassica napus L.

 Nguyen Tran

 Dr. Belay Ayele

 
 James Tucker

 Dr. Dilantha Fernando/
Dr. Badea

 

Duoduo Wang

Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

 Cunchun Yang

 Dr. Dilantha Fernando

Molecular Characterization of Effector-Host Interaction between Leptosphaeria maculans and Brassica napus

Xiaohan Zhu

Dr. Fouad Daayf

 

M.SC. STUDENTS

SUPERVISOR 

 PROJECT

Sarah Allen

Dr. Tom Gräfenhan/
Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

Ashley Ammeter

Dr. Robert Duncan

Bo An

 Dr. Genyi Li

 

 Cherilyn Babel

 Dr. Curt McCartney

 Gene Mapping for Stem and Leaf Rust Resistance of Wheat

 Gregory Bartley

 Dr. Yvonne Lawley

 

Win Jian Chan

Dr. Genyi Li

Cassandra Hammond    

Dr. Claudio Stasolla

Garth'r Gusberti

Dr. Claudio Stasolla

Rupinder Kaur

Dr. Belay Ayele

Leanne Koroscil

Dr. Robert Gulden

Younyoung Lee

Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

Mallorie Lewarne

Dr. Brent McCallum/
Dr. Colin Hebert

Deanna McLennan

Dr. Robert Gulden

 Gabrielle Nowakowski

 Dr. Anita Brûlé-Babel

 
Nathaniel Ort

Dr. Yvonne Lawley

Predicting Soybean Phenology in Manitoba using Crop Heat Units and Photoperiod’ 

Veronica Owusu

Dr. Claudio Stasolla

Xiangyu (Bruce) Pei

 

Dr. Curt McCartney/
Dr. Brent McCallum

Pawanpuneet Rehal

Dr. Belay Ayele

Jonathan Rosset

Dr. Robert Gulden

Laura Schmidt

Dr. Robert Gulden

Optimization of Plant Spatial Arrangement for Dry Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) Production in Manitoba

Alexander Shumilak

Dr. Fouad Daayf

Elizabeth Simpson

Dr. Robert Gulden

April Stainsby

Dr. Martin Entz

 Danica Swaenepoel

 Dr. Robert Duncan

 

Mourita Tabassum

Dr. Fouad Daayf/
Dr. Xiben Wang

Parneet Kaur Toora

Dr. Belay Ayele

 Shuang Wang

 Dr. Genyi Li