Course Offerings 2012-13

ANTH 2930 Near Eastern Archaeology (course CANCELLED)
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Winter) TR 1:00-2:15

CLAS 3260 Hellenistic Civilization: History and Archaeology
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Winter) TR 10:00-11:15
Instructor: Mark Lawall
(conditionally eligible for Judaic Studies credit - consult program co-ordinator)

HIST 2240 History of Antisemitism and the Holocaust
Section A01, 6 credit hours, Wed 7:00-10:00 pm
Instructor: Catherine Chatterley

POLS 3340 Middle East Politics
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Fall) Mon 11:30-2:25
Instructor: O. Peter St. John

RLGN 2140 Introduction to Judaism
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Fall) TR 10:00-11:15
Instructor: Justin Jaron Lewis 

RLGN 2160 Intro to Hebrew Scriptures
Section D01, 3 credit hours (Fall) Distance On-line

RLGN 2170 Introduction to the New Testament
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Fall) MWF 9:30-10:20 Instructor: Heidi Marx-Wolf
Section D01, 3 credit hours (Winter) Distance On-line
(eligibility for Judaic Studies credit dependent on course content - consult program co-ordinator)

RLGN 2770 Contemporary Judaism
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Winter)  MWF 1:30-2:20
Instructor: Justin Jaron Lewis

RLGN 3824 Kabbalah
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Fall) TR 1:00-2:15
Instructor: Justin Jaron Lewis

UKRN 2820 Holodomor and Holocaust in Ukrainian Literature and Culture (NEW!)
Section A01, 3 credit hours (Winter) TR 10:00-11:15
Instructor: Myroslav Shkandrij


LANGUAGE CLASSES

ARA 1000 Elementary Arabic (formerly ARA 2260
Section A01, 6 credit hours, MWF 9:30-10:20 Instructor: Meera Sahawneh
Section A02, 6 credit hours, MWF 10:30-11:20 Instructor: Rawia Azzahrawi

ARA 2000 Intermediate Arabic
Section A01, 6 credit hours, MWF 12:30-1:20
Instructor: Rawia Azzahrawi

HEB 1250 Hebrew 1
Section A01, 6 credit hours, Thurs 6:00-9:00 pm
Instructor: Itay Zutra

YDSH 1220 Introductory Yiddish
Section G80, 6 credit hours, Thurs 6:00-9:00 pm
Instructor: Rachela Secter

YDSH 2320 Yiddish Literature and Language
Section A01, 6 credit hours, Weds 6:00-9:00 pm
Instructor: Itay Zutra 


SU MMER 2013 (tentative schedule)

ANTH 2930 (T60 and T61) Field Methods in Archaeology, Tel es-Safi Part I and II
Travel Study courses

ANTH 3910 Field School in Archaeology in Israel
Travel Study course 


Term 1 (Fall) September 6, 2012 - December 5, 2012
Term 2 (Winter) January 7, 2013 - April 10, 2013
Term 3 (Summer) May through August (specific dates tba)

While we try to keep this information as up-to-date as possible, it is still subject to change. Please consult Aurora Class Schedule for most up-to-date information.

To see a course outline (when available), click on the course title.

To email an instructor, click on instructor's name.

To see the Aurora course catalogue attributes, click on course number.


Yiddish classes made possible with the generous support of the I.L. Peretz Folk School Endowment Trust.


Click here to see courses offered in past years