Courses 2010-2011

COURSE CR HRS TERM SLOT Location INSTRUCTOR
CLASSICS
GRK 2810
Prose Writings of the Hellenistic and Greco-Roman Periods
3
1
MWF 2:30-3:20 377 University College James Chlup
GERMAN
GRMN 3260
Representations of the Holocaust
3 2 Mon
6-9pm
 302 Tier Alexandra Heberger
HISTORY
HIST 2240
History of Antisemitism and the Holocaust
6 1+2 Wed
7-10pm
306 Tier Catherine Chatterley
HIST 2250
Social History of the Jews: Antiquity to Present
6
1+2
T/R
11:30-12:45
215 Tier Benjamin Baader
POLITICAL STUDIES
POLS 3340
Middle East Politics
course cancelled
RELIGION
RLGN 2160
Introduction to the Hebrew Scriptures
3 1 n/a distance tba
RLGN 2170
Introduction to the New Testament
3
2
n/a
distance tba
RLGN 2231
Étude de l'Ancien Testament
6
 1+2 T/R 1:00-2:15
St. Boniface
College
Rachel Reesor-Taylor
RLGN 2760
Rabbinic Judaism
3
1
T/R 1:00-2:15
114 St. John's Justin Jaron Lewis
RLGN 2770
Contemporary Judaism
3
2
MWF 10:30-11:20
302 Tier Justin Jaron Lewis
RLGN 3***
Religious Themes in Yiddish Literature - Texts in Yiddish
 3 1 or 2
directed reading
on request
Justin Jaron Lewis
RLGN 3824
Kabbalah
 3 2
MWF 1:30-2:20
301 Tier Justin Jaron Lewis

RLGN 3830
The Bible as Story

3
1
T/R 11:30-12:45
125 St. John's Justin Jaron Lewis
RLGN 4440/7160
Seminar: Knowing Bodies
3
2
 Wed 2:30-5:25
 tba Justin Jaron Lewis
HEBREW
SEM 1250
Hebrew 1
6 1+2 T/R 10:00-11:15  305 Tier Moshe Nahir
SEM 1260
Hebrew 2
6
 1+2 reading course
 tba Moshe Nahir
SEM 2350
Hebrew 3
6
 1+2 reading course
 tba Moshe Nahir
SEM 3360
Hebrew Communication Arts
6
 1+2 reading course
 tba Moshe Nahir
 ARABIC
SEM 2260
Elementary Arabic
 6  1+2 MWF 9:30-10:20
 236 Isb Rawia Azzahrawi

YIDDISH
Classes made possible with the generous support of the I.L. Peretz Folk School Endowment Trust.

YDSH 1220
Introductory Yiddish
6 1+2 Mon 
6-9pm
Gray Academy
Rachela Secter
YDSH 2320
Yiddish Literature and Language
6
 1+2 Tue
6-9pm 
Gray Academy Rachela Secter

Term 1 (Fall) September 8, 2010 - December 8, 2010
Term 2 (Winter) January 5, 2011 - April 8, 2011