Congratulations Fall 2016 Graduates and Award Winners!

Direct Entry Scholarship

5 scholarships at $1000 are offered annually to students who are admitted directly from high school and pursue studies at the Riddell Faculty. For the 2016-2017 academic year, 5 scholarships were awarded:


Emily Boily
Nicolas Britton
Daniel Gedig
Markus Petriw
Marissa Smirl
Bachelors of Environmental Studies
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Science

 

Indigenous Direct Entry Scholarships

1 scholarship at $1000 is offered annually to an indigenous student who is admitted directly from high school and pursues studies at the Riddell Faculty. For the 2016-2017 academic year, the scholarship was awarded to:


Emily Boily Bachelors of Environmental Studies

 

Undergraduate Admission Scholarships

5 scholarships at $1000 are offered annually to students that have completed a minimum of 24 credit hours and a minimum GPA of 3.5 & pursue studies at the Riddell Faculty. For the 2016-2017 academic year, 5 scholarships were awarded:


Meaghan Bartley
Zachary Cardoso
Émilie Ferguson
Claire Heidenreich
Brett MacDonald
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Studies
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Science
Bachelors of Environmental Studies

 

Graduate Entrance Scholarships

12 scholarships at $5000 are offered annually. The purpose of the award is to attract outstanding students to graduate programs offered by units in the Faculty. For the 2016-2017 academic year, 12 scholarships were awarded:


Mahed-Ul-Islam Choudhury
Hannah Muhajarine
Gurmeet Singh Ghera
Hannah Carey
M.N.R.M
M.N.R.M.
M.N.R.M.
M.N.R.M.
Maxwell Day
Jonathan Pullum
Kevin Ramlakhan
Wilhelmina Armah
M.Sc., Geological Sciences
M.Sc., Geological Sciences
M.Sc., Geological Sciences
M.Sc., Geological Sciences
Natalie Baird
Tonya Burgers
Yanique Campbell
Jeanette Sivilay
M.of Environment
Ph.D., Geography
M.Sc.in Environment and Geography
M.A. in Geography


PRIZES & AWARDS

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources Ph.D. Prize


The prize is awarded annually for the best Doctoral thesis:

TBA

 

Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources Masters Prize


The prize is awarded annually for the best Masters thesis:

TBA

 

Other notables - Graduate


B.A. Baryla Geography Graduate Student Travel Award for a full-time MA (Geography) or PhD (Geography) student who will be attending a professional meeting or conference in order to present the results of their research (poster or oral presentation) – Jill Bueddefeld

C.K. Bell Memorial Research Prize for a graduate student who demonstrates special merit in pre-Cambrian geo-scientific research – Gregory Ashcroft

Debra and Ross Pitman Graduate Scholarship in Geological Sciences for a graduate student who has achieved high standing in course related to geophysics and has demonstrated an interest and aptitude in geophysics, physics of the Earth, exploration geophysics, etc. – TBA

Dr. George Brownell Memorial Scholarship for high standing in courses in the Department of Geological Sciences at the Graduate level – Gregory Ashcroft

Geological Association Graduate Seminar Prize for a graduate student who has given a presentation as part of the graduate seminar series and has submitted an abstract of their presentation to the Geological Association of Canada and the Mineralogical Association of Canada – Richard From

North American Caribou Workshop Graduate Fellowship in Wildlife Management for a graduate student with a demonstrated interest in aspects of caribou research, monitoring or management and who consider different disciplines or subdisciplines such as ecology, economy, governance, resource management and land use planning - TBA

Philip and Marjorie Eckman Scholarships for a graduate student who has achieved high academic standing and have demonstrated an interest in mining engineering or hard rock geology – TBA

Rita Wadien Memorial Scholarship for a graduate student with excellent academic standing and is pursuing thesis research in geology or geological sciences – Cody Ross

 

Other notables - Undergraduate


Class of Arts & Science ’30 Prize in Geography – Dana Dangerfield

Diana Loranger Memorial Scholarship for a student who has completed the second or third year of student with high academic standing – Allan Bieber

Donald McIvor Scholarship for high academic standing in year two of the Honours Program in Geological Sciences – TBA

Douglas Bartlett Fahlgreen Memorial Award for highest marks in Geology subjects of Second Year Geological Science Honours – Allan Bieber

Dr. A.W. Hogg Undergraduate Scholarship for highest standing the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources – Katarina Djordjevic

Ernest E. Robertson Scholarship for the student who has written the best short essay (maximum 500 words) on the importance of continuing the work of the Biomass Energy Institute – TBA

Frontier Supply Chain Solutions Scholarship in Geography for full-time students with high academic achievement who are pursuing a Bachelor of Science in Physical Geography, and who are in their Second or Third year of study – Nicole Loeb

Irving Levi Prize in Geology for highest standing in mineralogy and petrology at the second year level – Allan Bieber

Isbister Scholarship in Environment for highest standing, except the graduating year in the Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources - Katarina Djordjevic

Joseph Wolinsky Scholarship for outstanding merit in Second year Geography – David Guezen

Kenneth Bergwall Memorial Scholarship for a student who achieved high standing in courses related to engineering geology such as geophysics, structural geology, engineering geology, and/or hydrology – David Downie

Marty Morrice Field Geology Award for a student who has shown a special interest and aptitude for geological fieldwork in the Field Mapping course – TBA

Mike and Lesia Muzylowski Scholarshipos of Excellence for students in their Second, Third or Fourth year in any Honours or Major degree program offered by the Department of Geological Sciences with high academic standing – Ian Burron, Ryan Desjarlais, Esther Oporo, and Adrienne Schmall

Mineral Society of Manitoba Prize for high standing in at least the second year of the Honours or major Geological Sciences programs with a demonstrated aptitude in either mineralogy or paleontology – James MacDonald

Mr. & Mrs. S. W. Golden Prize for highest average in Second year Geography Major– David Guezen

Paul R. Beaudoin Memorial Geochemistry Scholarship for outstanding abilities in the areas of Chemistry and Geochemistry – Ian Burron

Roscoe R. Miller Scholarship for highest standing in Second or Third year Honours Geography – Nicole Loeb

Tire Stewardship Manitoba Scholarship in Environmental Studies for a full-time student in the Riddell Faculty who has completed a minimum of 24 credit hours towards the completion of a Bachelor of Environmental Science or a Bachelor of Environmental Studies with high academic standing – Siobhan Boughen

Winthrop Spencer Gold Medal for outstanding achievement in Geological Research – Yana Tyomkin

 

________________________
2016 Riddell Graduates .pdf: