Jennifer S. H. Brown:

An Inventory of her papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Inventory prepared by Lewis St. George Stubbs
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library
(2011)

Finding aid encoded by Lewis St. George Stubbs (2011)
Finding aid written in English.



Collection Summary

Repository:
University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections
331 Elizabeth Dafoe Library

Creator:
Jennifer S. H. Brown

Title:
Jennifer S. H. Brown fonds

Dates:
1974-2011

Quantity:
1.63 m of textual records

Identification:
MSS 336 A.11-28

English

Return to Top


Biographical Sketch

Jennifer Stacey Harcourt Brown was born in Providence, Rhode Island on December 30, 1940. She obtained an A.B. (Hons) in Ancient & Medieval Culture from Brown University in 1962. She received an A.M. in Classical Archaeology from Harvard University the following year. In 1976 she completed her Ph.D in Cultural/Social Anthropology at University of Chicago. Brown taught at Colby College in Waterville, Maine from 1966-1969. She taught at Northern Illinois University in DeKalb intermittently from 1969-1982 and also on a sessional basis at Chiang Mai University, Thailand, and Indiana University. She was editor for the Middle American Research Institute at Tulane University from 1975-1982. She came to the University of Winnipeg as an Associate Professor in History in 1983. She was made a full professor in 1988. In 1997 she became the Director of the Centre for Rupert's Land Studies. In 2004 she became Canada Research Chair for Aboriginal Peoples and Histories. Dr. Brown has published extensively in fur trade and Aboriginal history. Her book Strangers in Blood, published by University of British Columbia Press, received Honorable Mention for the Canadian Historical Association's Sir John A. Macdonald Prize. In 2002 she received a British Academy Visiting Professorship at the Institute of Social & Cultural Anthropology and Pitt Rivers Museum at the University of Oxford. She was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada, Academy II (Social Sciences) in 2008. For a more in-depth account of her career consult Brown's vitae in Box 1 Fd. 1 of both of the first two accessions. Dr. Brown retired in 2011.

Return to Top


Scope and Contents of the Collection

The fonds is divided into five series. They include HBC fur trade research material, correspondence, student files & administration, Metis research & course material & oversize.

Return to Top


Restrictions on Access

Some student material is restricted.

Return to Top


Restrictions on Use

Some student material is restricted.

Return to Top


Custodial History

This is the final accrual donated by Dr. Brown in 2011.

Return to Top


There are two earlier accessions. A.10-111 & A.11-17.

Return to Top


Detailed Description of the Collection

Hudson's Bay Company and North West Company Fur Trade Research Material [ compiled 1970-2010 ]

BoxFolder
11 Robert Allan
2 Gratien Allaire
3 James Anderson
4 James Anderson PAC & PABC transcripts ca.1968
5 J.W. Anderson, Company Historian: A Study of Hudson's Bay Company Values 1988
6 Francois Noel Annance ca.1980
7 George Atkinson
8 George Atkinson II
9 William Auld
10 John Ballenden
11 Peter B. Barbeau - biographical notes compiled 1950
12 Dr. Forbes Barclay
13 George Barnston compiled ca.1996
14 Isaac Batt compiled 1992-1998
15 Beardy family & related, R. Shirritt-Beaumont / Jim Beardy 2005
16 Joseph Beioley
17 John Bell - NWC clerk
18 John Best
19 Angus Bethune
20 George Bird
21 James Birnie NWC clerk
22 Joseph Bird
23 James Bird
24 Alexander & Magnus Birston
25 John C.T. Black
26 Samuel Black
27 William Bolland
28 Charles Brisbois NWC clerk
29 Chief Trader William Brown
30 Benjamin Bruce
BoxFolder
21 Laurence Clarke - Stanley Whyte article 1988
2 Andrew Bulger
3 Dr. John Bunn
4 Thomas Bunn
5 Cadotte family
6 John Calder
7 Aeneas Cameron
8 Angus Cameron
9 Duncan Cameron
10 John Dugald Cameron
11 Colin Campbell
12 John Duncan Campbell
13 Robert Campbell
14 Charbonneau family
15 George Charles
16 John Charles
17 Alexander Christie
18 William Joseph Christie
19 James R. Clare
20 John Clarke
21 James Clouston
22 Robert Clouston
23 Matthew Cocking
24 William Connolly
25 Joseph Cook
26 William H. Cook
27 Jacob Corrigal
28 Isaac William Cowie
29 Robert Cowie - NWC clerk
30 Cuthbert Cumming - NWC clerk
31 Patrick Cunningham
32 Daze, Welsh families [ 2000 ]
33 John Davis
34 Thomas Dears
35 John Warren Dease
36 George Deschambeault
37 Demography fur trade - family sizes
38 James Douglas
39 James Douglas
BoxFolder
31 Historic Dunvegan pamphlet
2 Peter Erasmus 1976
3 Charles Oakes Ermatinger
4 Edward Ermatinger
5 Francis Ermatinger
6 C.O. Ermatinger book project - Ian W. Brown 1978-1985
7 Ermatinger family correspondence
8 Hugh Faries
9 John Favell
10 Peter Fidler
11 Jacques Finlay
12 Duncan Finlayson
13 Nicol Finlayson
14 Henry Alexander Fisher
15 Ft. George/Buckingham House
16 Ft. Union
17 Ft. William
18 Franceway
19 Alexander Fraser
20 Simon Fraser
21 Thomas Fraser NWC clerk
22 Frobishers
23 James Gaddy
24 William Garrioch
25 Hugh Gibson
BoxFolder
41 John Garton
2 George Gladman
3 Joseph Gladman
4 Richard Good
5 Robert Goodwin
6 Andrew Graham
7 Grand Portage Monument information
8 Cuthbert Grant
9 Richard Grant - NWC clerk
10 Donald Gunn
11 Isobel Gunn
12 Joshua Halcro
13 John Haldane
14 Henry Hallet
15 Richard Hardisty
16 William Lucas Hardisty
17 James Hargrave
18 Daniel Williams Harmon
19 John Harriott
20 Samuel Hearne
21 Wesley R. Heber
22 Anthony Henday
23 Hugh Heney
24 Alexander Henry The Elder
25 Alexander Henry the Younger
26 Francis Heron
27 James Heron clerk NWC
28 John Hodgson
29 John Pocock Holmes
30 C. Stuart Houston
31 Joseph Howse
32 HBC officers letters to Smithsonian
BoxFolder
51 John Inkster
2 Thomas Isbister
3 James Isham
4 Ferdinand Jacobs
5 Edward Jarvis
6 S.A. Keighley
7 George Keith
8 James Keith
9 Henry Kelsey
10 Alexander Kennedy & family
11 Wiliam Kittson NWC clerk
12 Thomas Knight
13 Joseph Lafrance
14 J.B. Lagimodiere
15 Richard Lane
16 William Fletcher Lane - NWC clerk
17 Joseph Larocque
18 Pierre Leblanc
19 James Leith
20 John Lee Lewes
21 Robert Logan
22 John Long
23 Robert Longmoor
24 Donald Manson
25 Humphrey Marten
26 John McBean
27 Andrew McDermott
28 Alexander McDonald
29 Angus McDonald
30 Archibald McDonald
31 Donald McDonald
32 Finan McDonald - NWC clerk
33 John "Le Borgne" McDonald
34 John McDonald of Garth & family
BoxFolder
61 Alan MacDonell
2 Miles MacDonell
3 Miles MacDonell papers copies
4 Duncan McDougall
5 George McDougall
6 James McDougall - NWC clerk
7 John Stewart MacFarlane
8 Roderick MacFarlane
9 Angus McGillis Jr. - NWT clerk
10 William McGillivray
11 Joseph McGillivray
12 Simon McGillivray
13 Donald McIntosh & family
14 William McIntosh
15 McIvor family
16 Donald McKay
17 James McKay
18 John McKay
19 William McKay
20 Thomas McKay - NWC clerk
21 McKay family
22 McKay family bios - Saskatchewan Archives Office, Saskatoon
23 Sir Alexander Mackenzie
24 Benjamin McKenzie
25 Charles McKenzie
26 Donald McKenzie
27 Donald McKenzie - Red River etc.
28 Hector McKenzie
29 Roderick McKenzie
30 Archibald McKinley
31 John McLean
32 Alexander Roderick McLeod
33 John McLeod
BoxFolder
71 Dr. John McLoughlin
2 Joseph McLoughlin
3 James McMillan
4 Thomas McMurray
5 John McNab
6 Murdoch McPherson - clerk NWC
7 Alexander McTavish
8 John George McTavish
9 Robert McVicar
10 Robert Seaborn Miles
11 Nicolas Montour & family
12 Moose Journals
13 Moose Factory
14 Hugh Munro & family
15 Alex Hunter Murray
16 Oman Norquay
17 Richard Norton
18 North West Company misc. & names
19 Norway House
20 William Nourse
21 Peter Skene Ogden
22 Orkney - history items relating to HBC
23 Pierre Pambrun
24 Peter Pangman
25 Mark Prince
26 John Pritchard
27 John Peter Pruden
28 Charles Racette & family
29 Pierre-Esprit Radisson
30 John Rae
31 William Glen Rae
32 Rainy Lake area & Lake of the Woods
BoxFolder
81 William Richards
2 Colin Robertson
3 Robertson, various
4 Robidoux/Rolette
5 Rocky Mt. House - Skeletal Markers of Stress
6 Alexander Ross
7 Alex Ross & Ann Morton - HBCA
8 Bernard Rogan Ross
9 Donald Ross
10 Hugh Mackay Ross
11 Malchom Ross
12 Roderick Ross
13 Ross various
14 John Rowand Sr.
15 St. Gabriel St. Church, Montreal
16 St. Louis fur trade
17 James Sandison
18 John Sayer
19 James Allan Scarborough
20 Setter, Andrew, & family; George
21 Shaw, Angus; William
22 Simard family
23 Aemilius Simpson 2000
24 Simpson, George
25 Thomas Simpson
26 Simpson, various
27 William Sinclair Sr.
28 John Siveright
29 Patrick Small/James Hughes
30 Donald Alexander Smith
31 Edward Smith
32 John James Smith
33 Joseph Smith
34 William Robert Smith
35 Smithsonian Institution & HBC
36 Smithsonian/HBC correspondence
37 Ezekiel Solomon
BoxFolder
91 James Spence & family
2 Joseph Spence
3 Peter Spence
4 John Spencer
5 Spencer family & related - Mss by Virginia Barter 2006
6 Alexander Stewart
7 Andrew Stewart
8 John Stuart
9 Donald Sutherland
10 George Sutherland
11 James Sutherland
12 James Swain
13 John Swanston
14 James Taite
15 John Tanner & related
16 George Taylor Sr. & Jr. & Taylors, various/ Hogue
17 Fort Temiscamingue
18 Thanadelthur
19 John Thomas
20 Thomas Thomas Sr.
21 William Thomas
22 David Thompson/Charlotte Small
23 David Thompson - work of Sean Peake
24 John Thompson
25 John Tod
BoxFolder
101 Dr. William Todd
2 Dr. William Tolmie
3 Philip Turnor & family
4 Twatt Band of Mixed Descent
5 Edward Umfreville
6 Thomas Vercheres de Boucherville - Memoir, fur trade , War of 1812
7 Thomas Vincent
8 James Stewart Watt
9 Willard F. Wentzel 1970-2010
10 William Williams
11 James Wishart & Eliza Flett
12 John Work
13 J.M. Yale
14 York Factory

Return to Top


CORRESPONDENCE 1975-2008
BoxFolder
1015 Olive P. Dickason 1987-2003
16 Lynda Gullason 1995
17 Donald P. Heldman 1991-1994
18 Lilianne Krossenbrink-Gelissen 1992-1997
19 Yngve Georg Lithman 1988
20 Lou Marano 1981-1984
21 Bunny McBride 1989-1993
22 Diane Payment 1990-1993
23 William J. Samarin 1983-1984
BoxFolder
111 Joanna Cohan Scherer 1975-1981
2 Brian J. Smith 1988
3 Elizabeth Vibert 1990-1996
4 Leo Waisberg 1985-1989
5 Lynn Whidden 1981-2008
6 Bruce M. White 1982-1995
7 Linda Wimmer 1993-1995
8 Suzanne Zeller 1988

Return to Top


STUDENT FILES & ADMINISTRATION 1984-2011
BoxFolder
119 Centre for Rupert's Land Studies - administration, reports & financial 2002-2006
10C Nathan Deutsch 2006-2011
11 Ian MacDonald - Orkney, Red River 1984-1989
12C Lisa Weber 2003-2005
13 A Debt to be Paid: Treaty Land Entitlement in Manitoba 1994

Return to Top


METIS RESEARCH & COURSE MATERIAL
BoxFolder
1114 Alberta Metis 1993-2007
15 B.C. Metis 2008
16 Jennifer S.H. Brown -writings on Metis - talks & correspondence 1974-2006
17 Jennifer S.H. Brown - C.B.C. radio interview on Metis with Kathy Daley includes CD of interview 2004
BoxFolder
121 Metis History WEC 2004
2 Metis Documentary film Project - Winter Rodes 1993
3 Colloque Université Laval 2005
4 Book Review: The Market for Metis Lands in Manitoba (Canadian Plains Research Center) 1990
5 History 1010 Natives & Newcomers sample syllabi exams etc. 2002-2003
6 History of Indians - Native Peoples of Canada - syllabi , readings, exams 1983-2001
7 Batoche & the Northwest Revisited: A Century of Research & Development - Saskatoon Convention 1985
8 Metis course notes , exams for sample of years taught 1986-2010
9 Honours graduate seminars 1986-2007
10 Brown's paper submission to Recherches Amerindiennes following on Laval Colloque of 2005, 2006-2007
11 History of Women in Canada Course 1992-1993
12 Paul Chartrand - papers, conferences Re: Metis 1985-2009
13 Brown's reviews of reports to RCAP on Metis 1993-1994
14 Heather Devine - Metis family history reports 2000
15 Gabriel Dumont Conference - College St. Boniface 2006
16 Father Guy Lavallée 1986-2003
BoxFolder
131 A.S. Lussier 1983-1986
2 Manitoba Metis - Canadian Studies Conference - St. John's College 1986
3 Metis Anoutch 1983
4 Metis Resource Center, Winnipeg 1996-1997
5 Michif Language, Brown review of Peter Bakker manuscript 1994
6 Ruth Swan 1985-1987
7 Christine Welsh - Metis filmaker 1988-1989
8 Ken & Vicki Zeilig - St. Madeleine book & video 1987-1988
9 History of Native Peoples Syllabi 1991-2001
10 Rupert's Land Research Centre & University of Winnipeg Material 1988-2006
11 The Fur Trade in Canada Syllabi 1987-1990
12 Syllabi [1980's]
13 Syllabi 1984-2000
14 Brian Swann correspondence Re: article by J.B. and Roger Roulette "Waabitigweyaa.... who found the Anishinaabeg First" 2002-2004
15 University of Winnipeg Administration [1990's]
16 Ann Harper Fender 1994
17 Honekwe Gathering- Thompson 2005
18 William Schneider 2005
19 John Long book proposal 2005
20 History of the Pimicikamak People to the Treaty 5 Period - Ann Lindsay correspondence 2007-2010

Return to Top


OVERSIZED MATERIAL 2004
BoxFolder
141 Framed letter from Prime Minister Paul Martin congratulating Brown on appointment as a Canada Research Chair. 2004

Return to Top