On this page

Office of the Dean

Environmental Design program

Core faculty

Department of Architecture

Core faculty

    • Terri Fuglem
      Acting Head, Department of Architecture
      Associate professor

Department of City Planning

  • Core faculty

  • Cross-appointed faculty

    • Iain Davidson-Hunt
      Cross appointment (Natural Resources Institute, Clayton H. Riddell Faculty of Earth, Environment & Resources)
    • Jean Trottier
      Cross appointment (Landscape Architecture)
    • Babak Mehran
      Cross appointment (Faculty of Graduate Studies)

Adjunct professors

Department of Interior Design

  • Core faculty

  • Faculty of Graduate Studies recommended members

    • Katherine Isaac
    • Nikki Layne
    • Andrea Sosa Fontaine
    • Umid Abdullaev

    Emeritus and senior scholars

    • Michael G. Cox
      Dean emeritus

Department of Landscape Architecture

  • Core faculty

    • Anna Thurmayr
      Head, Department of Landscape Architecture
      Professor

Sessional instructors

Winter 2024

Environmental Design Program
  • Rachael Alpern
  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Paulo Castillo
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • John Harper
  • Scott Normand
  • Liv Valmstead
  •  
Department of Architecture
  • Chris Burke
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Joel Friesen
  • Sotirios Kotoulas
  • Reanna Merasty
  • Jessica Piper
  • Amanda Reis
  • Arthur Schafer
  • Liane Veness
  • Jacqueline Young
Department of City Planning
  • Cassandra Clouston
  • Jeremy Sewell
  • Meagan Boles
  • Donovan Toews
Department of Interior Design
  • Kleighton Burns
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Amanda Reis
  • Heather Wallis
Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Jaya Beange
  • Phillip Ronald

Fall 2023

Environmental Design Program
  • Rachael Alpern
  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • John Harper
  • Ainsley Johnston
  • Scott Normand
  • Evan Tremblay
  • Liv Valmstead
  • Jacqueline Young
Department of Architecture
  • Rachel Alpern
  • Michael Banman
  • Joel Friesen
  • Kailey Kroeker
  • Theodore Landrum
  • Amanda Reis
  • Evan Taylor
  • Liane Veness
Department of City Planning
  • Greg Tramley
  • Michael McCandless
Department of Interior Design
  • Kleighton Burns
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Amanda Reis
  • Heather Wallis
Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Lawrence Bird
  • Seema Goel
  • Moin Hassanzadeh
  • Glen Manning
  • Phillip Ronald
  • Dale Wiebe

Winter 2022

Environmental Design Program

  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • John Harper 
  • Kailey Kroeker
  • Anthony Neustaedter
  • Amanda Reis
  • Amanda Ross
  • Liv Valmstead

Department of Architecture

  • Dirk Blouw
  • Ken Borton
  • Chad Connery
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Peter Hargraves
  • Theodore Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Arthur M. Schafer
  • Jeffrey Thorsteinson

Department of City Planning

  • Kerniel Aasland
  • Cassandra Clouston
  • Allison Driedger
  • Erin Huck
  • David Linton
  • Jeremy Sewell
  • Donovan Toews
  • Department of Interior Design
  • Clifford Goodwill
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Kelli Johnson
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Tamara Nyysola

Department of Landscape Architecture

  • Lawrence Bird
  • Phillip Ronald

Fall 2021

Environmental Design Program

  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Chad Connery
  • Shaun De Rooy
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • John Harper
  • Evan McPherson
  • Amanda Ross
  • Liv Valmstead
  • Jacqueline Young

Department of Architecture

  • Michael Banman
  • Dirk Blouw
  • Chad Connery
  • Paul Dolick
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Theodore Landrum
  • Rebecca Loewen
  • Mark Meagher
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Amanda Reis

Department of City Planning

  • Kerniel Aasland
  • Allison Driedger
  • Erin Huck
  • Michael McCandless

Department of Interior Design

  • Katie Godfrey
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Chelsea Lazar
  • Tamara Nyysola
  • Tanya Peters
  • Elaina Samardzija
  • Renee Struthers

Department of Landscape Architecture

  • Honoure Black
  • Marie Etcheverry
  • Seema Goel
  • Mojtaba Hassanzadeh
  • John Harper
  • Meaghan Hunter
  • Philip Ronald
  • Diana Thorneycroft

Winter 2021

Environmental Design Program
  • Scott Barham
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Ryan Coates
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • Darcy Granove
  • John Harper
  • Amanda Ross
  • Liv Valmestad
Department of Architecture
  • Dirk Blouw
  • Chad Connery
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Sotirios Kotoulas
  • Ted Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Arthur Schafer
  • Jeffrey Thorsteinson
  • Liane Veness
Department of City Planning
  • Kerniel Aasland
  • Cassandra Clouston
  • W. David Linton
  • Jeremy Sewell
  • Donovan Toews
Department of Interior Design
  • Clifford Goodwill
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Kelli Johnson
  • Leah Komishon
  • Angie Kwon
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Elaina Samardzjia
Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Suzy Melo

Fall 2020

Environmental Design Program
  • Scott Barham
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Ryan Coates
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • Darcy Granove
  • John Harper
  • Mark Meagher
  • Amanda Ross
  • Jessica Suter
  • Liv Valmestad
  • Jacqueline Young
Department of Architecture
  • Michael Banman
  • Chad Connery
  • Ted Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Amanda Reis
  • Liane Veness
Department of City Planning
Department of Interior Design
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Leah Komishon
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Karolyna Rutherford
Department of Landscape Architecture
  • Seema Goel
  • Janelle Harper
  • John Harper
  • Mojtaba (Moin) Hassanzadeh
  • Curtis Krul
  • Philip Ronald
  • Diana Thorneycroft

Winter 2020

Environmental Design Program
  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Ryna Coates
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • Darcy Granove
  • John Harper
  • Mark Meagher
  • Liv Valmestad
Department of Architecture
  • Lawrence Bird
  • Chad Connery
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Ted Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Arthur Schafer
  • Shawn Sinclair
  • Jeffrey Thorsteinson
Department of City Planning
Department of Interior Design
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Karolyna Rutherford
  • Andrea Louise Sosa Fontaine

Fall 2022

Environmental Design Program

  • Scott Barham
  • Honoure Black
  • Michael Butterworth
  • Chad Connery
  • Suchita Ghosh
  • John Harper 
  • Kailey Kroeker
  • Anthony Neustaedter
  • Amanda Reis
  • Amanda Ross
  • Liv Valmstead

Department of Architecture

  • Dirk Blouw
  • Ken Borton
  • Chad Connery
  • Kelsey Desjardine
  • Peter Hargraves
  • Theodore Landrum
  • Alden Neufeld
  • Arthur M. Schafer
  • Jeffrey Thorsteinson

Department of City Planning

  • Kerniel Aasland
  • Cassandra Clouston
  • Allison Driedger
  • Erin Huck
  • David Linton
  • Jeremy Sewell
  • Donovan Toews
  • Department of Interior Design
  • Clifford Goodwill
  • Rick Hiebert
  • Kelli Johnson
  • Nicolette Layne
  • Tamara Nyysola

Department of Landscape Architecture

  • Lawrence Bird
  • Phillip Ronald

Administrative staff